Education
[…] Howard contended that even if he were not entitled to recover compensation deriving from his services in obtaining personal performance engagements for Paul in nightclubs and concert halls, he was only seeking compensation with respect to the sale of record product that derived from a record contract he negotiated for the artist, with respect to which Howard did not need a license. Howard specifically relied upon Civil Code § 1599 which provides that, "Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract IS void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.." (Emphasis added).